Iran expresses readiness to become mediator in Karabakh conflict normalization
The Russian FM Sergey Lavrov and his Iranian counterpart Mohammad Javad Zarif will discuss the recent developments in Syria and other important issues of Russian-Iranian and international cooperation during a bilateral meeting to be held in Baku Thursday, Zarif said before his flight to Baku, TASS reports.
The Russian and Iranian FMs will hold tripartite consultations with the Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov in the Azerbaijani capital.
In the framework of his working visit, the Iranian FM will also hold a bilateral meeting with the Azerbaijani FM round the recent developments in Nagorno-Karabakh.
The same topic will also be discussed in a tripartite format, Zarif said.
“Tomorrow we will have a good opportunity to again return to the topic of ceasefire and settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” the Iranian FM said, Iranian IRINN TV channel reports.
“The Islamic Republic of Iran is fully ready to become a mediator between the Azerbaijani and Armenian governments for achieving normalization through talks on Nagorno-Karabakh,” ISNA news agency reports, citing the Iranian FM.
According to Zarif, trade and economic cooperation of the three countries, including issues on transportation transits, will also be discussed during the tripartite consultation.