Yerevan hosts the presentation of Canadian Institute’s (YEDI) Start-Up programs (video)
Culture
On 21st of August in Yerevan took place Presentation of the joint international START-UP program of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics (Yerevan Branch) and York Entrepreneurship Development Institute (Canada). YEDI (York Entrepreneurship Development Institute) - is a Canadian business incubator, accelerator and venture fund. It is funded by the Government of Canada, major banks and private organizations.
In 2016 YEDI opened a business accelerator at Ariel University of Israel, and in 2018 founded the base Department of International Finance at the Plekhanov Russian University of Economics.
The official partner of YEDI in Armenia is Plekhanov Russian University of Economics (Yerevan Branch). Now YEDI President Marat Resin, the Canadian team of business moderators, as well as major businessmen from China, India, Vietnam, have arrived in Yerevan for the first time at the invitation of the PREU (Yerevan Branch).
The event was also attended by the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia: Tigran Khachatryan, who welcomed the initiative on behalf of the Government. Minister Khachatryan expressed his full support for the start-up program of the YORK Entrepreneurship Development Institute- YEDI (Canada).
The director of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics (Yerevan Branch) Tamara Vardanyan said in her speech, that this program is already widespread in the world and opens great prospects for the development of a knowledge-based economy. Participation in the program is not only an opportunity to receive advanced business education, but also includes innovative support for innovative business programs and start-ups.
“This is a unique opportunity for authors of new ideas, programs and business projects to acquire the tools to make them a reality”, - said Vardanyan, noting that this was an unprecedented event originally intended to be held in Moscow. However, following the political developments in our country, the President of YEDI, Mr. Resin decided to move it to Armenia, thereby expressing his support for the changes taking place in our country. He also mentioned, that in 2018 the Swedish UBI Global Agency Recognized YEDI as the World's First Universal Business Accelerator YEDI.
President Marat Resin said, that they have a variety of start-up programs in Canada, many exciting projects, as well as programs for international entrepreneurs who can implement business projects with their support.
YEDI has all the opportunities (including a separate campus) for international companies wanting to enter the North American market.
“Sometimes, when a country has a small market, a problem arises as people start their own business, develop and expand it, and then what to do? They either sell their software to American or European companies, or move to another country, which is not a good thing. Here we are designing a special program for such start-ups to grow their businesses and enter the North American market,” said YEDI President Marat Resin.
Resin mentioned that by bringing this project to Armenia they wanted to give a little support to the processes that are currently taking place in Armenia and bring people from all over the world to Armenia so they can see that this is a wonderful market that can attract investment.
"Seeing such great support from the Government of Armenia and Plekhanov Russian University of Economics (Yerevan Branch), I would like to officially announce that we will be happy to deepen our cooperation with Armenia, build our campus here and implement our plans here,” said Resin.
The Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics (Yerevan Branch) Arman Vardanyan thanked Resin for holding the event in Armenia.
“The investment climate in Armenia is improving day by day. We are open to cooperation and have already outlined a roadmap for strategic partnership with YEDI. I think in Armenia we have the most important thing - intellectual potential, hardworking people, flexible thinking, which unfortunately is not sufficiently capitalized yet,” said Arman Vardanyan.
Plekhanov Russian University of Economics (Yerevan Branch) (erevan.rea.ru) has been established in Armenia in 2004, where Higher Education (Bachelor) and MBA programs are implemented. Plekhanov Russian University of Economics (Yerevan Branch) is the only Russian State College in the world functioning outside the Russian Federation (secondary vocational education based on the 9th grade).
With Ucom’s Support “DemArDem: Dialogue of Generations” Regional Forum Concludes in Tashir Idram is now available in Yerevan CityNew Offer for Residents of 28 Cities with 5G Network Joining Ucom Ucom Joins the Regional Forum “DemArDem: Dialogue of Generations” AraratBank: The Only Victory is the Smile of a Recovered Child Financially Literate with Idram Junior IDBank new branch is in the City of ArtashatNew campaign from IDBank on the occasion of Client’s DayUcom Celebrates International Client's Day, Strengthening Ties with Subscribers Ucom’s Fixed Network Now Available in Yeghvard 4,664,972 AMD to QaylTech. The beneficiary of The Power of One Dram for March is the Heroes Rehabilitation City Ucom Fellowship Incubation Program Concludes with Inspiring Closing Ceremony and Awards Event Preferential registration for the FINTECH360conference is available until March 15Face to Face with “The Power of One Dram”: The Regional Forum on Dialogue of Generations is just a few days away Ucom Launches a New Major Network Upgrade Project Ucom's General Director Spoke about Personal Growth at the Armenian Businessman 2025 Event Pay with Idram at Yerevan Mall and Win an idplus Gift Card!Ucom Presents a New Exclusive Offer for the Spring Holidays Four Badalyan Brothers Enterprises Ranked Among Armenia’s Top 1,000 Taxpayers Ucom’s General Director Shares his Experience with Cybersecurity Training Course Participants Customer Appreciation Day at IDBankIDBank issues the 2nd tranche of dollar bonds of 2025 New Banking, Even More Convenient: Idram&IDBank AraratBank and Aren Mehrabyan Foundation Strengthen their Partnership On International Mother Language Day, AraratBank Summarizes Results of Unique Project with MatenadaranAmeriabank named Armenia’s Best Investment Bank for 2025 by Global Finance Exclusive Benefits for Businesses: IDBank's New Visa Signature Business Card Flight on the Wings of a Book: Bvik and Idram Promote the Love of Reading AraratBank Receives Prestigious Partner of the Year Award from Ria Money TransferFINTECH360 International Conference will be held in April in YerevanUnibank placed subordinated bonds ahead of schedule4,632,795 AMD for the DigiCode-2025 Competition – February's Beneficiary is QaylTechUcom Fellowship Program Participants Visit Ucom Headquarters for Leadership Insights New IDBank Branch in ArmavirPay with IDBank Mastercard and get 5% idcoin Hayk Melikyans solo concert dedicated to contemporary Armenian and swiss composersAraratBank: Caring for the Nation's DefendersIDBank issues the 1st tranche of dollar bonds of 2025AraratBank Wins Mastercard's Excellence in SME Banking Services AwardIDBank concluded the raffle of 5 iPhone 16 ProUcom Accelerates Digital Transformation with Cerillion's Cutting Edge Convergent PlatformWhen a one dram transforms into a mighty force: "The Power of One Dram" wraps up 2024I primi cavalieri dell'Apocalisse armena Unibank opens new branch in Malatya-Sebastia district of Yerevan5,119,225 AMD to the Children of the Regions Foundation. January's beneficiary is the "Armath" educational program Ameriabank Raises $200 Million from IFC, Marking the Largest Transaction by IFC ever with a Financial Institution in ArmeniaUcom Receives the International ISO 37001 Standard to Prevent, Detect and Address Bribery May the Holiday Warm Hearts: Idram and IDBank Support the Children of HeroesBeneficiaries of the "By Your Side" program at IDBankAraratBank Named Large CSR Company of the Year