Ucom Supports Wildlife Monitoring in Ararat Region
With the support of Ucom, the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) has been able to organize environmental work more effectively in the areas of the Caucasus Biodiversity Sanctuary in Ararat region since March 2024.
The Foundation uses cameras to monitor wild animals, tracking the movement of endangered species and collecting accurate information about animal behavior. For this purpose, high-definition thermal cameras are used, for which Ucom provides with high-speed internet access.
Beyond wildlife observation, the cameras play a critical role in forest fire prevention, facilitating rapid responses to potential fires. They also enable 24/7 surveillance to deter illegal hunting and other harmful activities.
"Technological advancement is not an end in itself; it must contribute to humanity's well-beingAt Ucom, we believe a healthy environment is vital for people's health and future. We're proud to leverage the technologies in our possession to support nature conservation," said Ralph Yirikian, General Director of Ucom.
“High-definition thermal cameras are more than just technological tools; they are vital assets in protecting biodiversity. With Ucom’s support, we can monitor remote and inaccessible areas, safeguard endangered species, and minimize environmental risks caused by human activity,” said FPWC Director Ruben Khachatryan.
With Ucom’s support, the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets has also purchased a Mitsubishi L200 SUV to more effectively organize the work of forest rangers and improve working conditions. The vehicle will serve the forest rangers to effectively organize surveillance in the protected area. They establish round-the-clock surveillance in their area, excluding poaching, and install trap cameras for constant monitoring of biodiversity. The new vehicle will help improve the efficiency of conservation efforts in areas of biodiversity importance, ensuring rapid response and mobility.
This collaboration demonstrates that technological progress can make a significant contribution to nature conservation and sustainable development.