AraratBank Named Large CSR Company of the Year
AraratBank has been awarded the Large CSR Company of the Year at the first "Nviroum" Corporate Social Responsibility Awards ceremony, held on December 13, 2024, at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel.
The award ceremony was organized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Armenia National Committee with the support of ICC Global. The event aimed to recognize and celebrate the contributions of Armenian and international businesses in environmental protection, social support, and good corporate governance.
Carel Hofstra, Chairman of the Executive Board of the ICC Armenia National Committee, noted: "AraratBank's dedication to corporate social responsibility principles is exemplary. The Bank has demonstrated leadership in implementing sustainable development practices and driving positive change in our society. This award is a testament to their efforts and real impact."
The winners were selected by a distinguished jury comprising H.E. Eric De Muyck, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Belgium to Armenia, Dr. Mary Papazian, 30th President (former) of San Jose State University and Executive Vice President of the Association of Governing Boards of Universities and Colleges, Dr. Salwa Nacouzi, Rector of the French University in Armenia, Vazgen Yakubyan, President of AGBU Armenia, and Raffi Baghdjian, Foundation Advisor (Scientific Innovation and Education Center Foundation).
The "Nviroum 2024" awards also recognized worthy winners in other categories, with Grant Thornton CJSC winning SME Company of the Year and Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom CJSC, being named CSR Leader of the Year.