Yerevan, 04.February.2023,
Women Are Sharing Their Terrifying Birth Control Stories Online
When you think of birth control, you likely immediately think of the birth control pill. A quarter of contraceptive users take the Pill, according to the Guttmacher Institute, making it the most popular method of birth control. But a new Twitter trend, #MyPillStory, highlights the fact that the Pill is definitely not right for everyone—and if prescribed improperly, can lead to some drastic side effects.
The trend started when British journalist Holly Brockwell shared her story of fighting to get her tubes tied in her 30s. Critics asked her why she wouldn't just take the pill, and she felt that nobody was talking about the side effects that some women face from hormonal birth control.
Fellow journalist Kate Bevan started the hashtag #MyPillStories in support of Blackwell, and asked women online to share their stories of being prescribed the wrong type of birth control for them. The women who shared their stories weren't anti-Pill, but instead were pushing women to learn about other choices if they don't feel good about hormonal birth control. "We're not saying that the pill is awful – it's not. The pill set the women from my mother's generation free," Bevan told The Debrief. "It's an amazing development but it's not the right choice for everybody and it's not the universal panacea that everyone seems to think it is."
Some of the women reported scary side effects like lethargy, depression, headaches, and suicidal thoughts. Others shared stories about how their doctors never told them the Pill wasn't compatible with other medications they were taking, which led to complications. Still others shared their positive stories of taking the Pill, and how grateful they were that it was available to them.
2014 study showed that more and more women are ditching the Pill for long-acting contraception like IUDs, and that may come from doctors who are finally explaining how effective they are to their patients. Gynecologists are recommending them as a "first-line option" because they're more effective, especially since you have to remember to take the Pill every single day. But IUDs also have side effects, like cramping, discomfort, and even perforations of the uterine wall.
In general, no birth control method is perfect. According to Planned Parenthood, most women can use birth control pills safely, but all medications have some risks and some side effects. Check out their website for more information, and make sure you're talking to your gynecologist about every birth control option before he or she writes your prescription.