French Minister: Karabakh status should be decided on basis of right to self-determination
The order, stability and development in the region will be restored only in case of deciding on the status of the Nagorno-Karabakh, and France is going to accelerate this process in the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group.
French Secretary of State for European Affairs, Harlem Désir, who is also Member of the European Parliament, told the aforementioned at the French National Assembly today, responding to the question of the socialist MP Nathalie Nieson.
He also noted that the solution to Karabakh status can be found on the basis of the right of nations to self-determination.
In her inquiry, Ms Nieson noted that the clashed that have begun are the strongest in Nagorno-Karabakh since 1994, when the ceasefire was introduced. “This regime was violated by Baku, this resulting in casualties among civilian population and soldiers on both sides,” she said, adding that meanwhile the international community urges to peace and talks, Erdoğan supports the actions of Azerbaijan.
“Caucasus is a tinder box and some of its regions serve as a base for jihadists after the war in Chechnya. The Karabakh conflict should be immediately solved before everything in the region grows into a war,” the MP said, also reminding that France and Armenia are tied with close friendship.
“What measures will France take in this non-stable region, and what solution can it propose?” Nathalie Nieson asked.
“Together with Russia and U.S., France is trying to find approaches to the peaceful settlement of the conflict in the framework of Minsk Group. On Saturday the President of France urged to cease fire. The Government representatives got in touch with both Armenian and Azerbaijani sides and stated about the necessity to cease fire. These measures yielded results:  both sides ceased fire and haven’y yet violated the ceasefire. Armenia and Azerbaijan have agreed to receive the Minsk Group representatives, who will visit Yerevan, Stepanakert and Baku,” Harlem Désir responded.
“It’s necessary to finally find solution to this conflict, and not merely freeze it in the explosive region. The status quo is not in anyone’s interest. It’s time to make decisions. The order, stability and development in the region will be restored only in case of deciding on the status of Nagorno-Karabakh. In the framework of the Minsk Group, France is going to accelerate this process on the basis of the following principles: no solution to conflict through force, respect to the integrity of the country and the right of nations to self-determination. And I insist on the last point!” the French Minister said.
"Human rights and political repressions in Armenia". a record four years of torture and deprivation of life New Converse Bank Promotion – win a trip to the Maldives, iPhone 14 vouchers and deposit certificatesUcom TV Subscribers to Enjoy Viasat Family TV Channels Again, This Time in HD Quality"Stronger than life"։ a film about those who live and inspire to live after the warAMD 4,248,945 to "QaylTech": The August beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is "The Rehabilitation City of Heroes" - psychological rehabilitation centerThe judge just made a decision to place Avetik under arrest for three months. Anahit Adamyan"This struggle is for establishing the rule of law and justice in our country." The reaction of Avetik Chalabyan's defense team Ucom Technically Supported the Teach For Armenia’s 3rd Annual Virtual Student Leadership CampUcom offers travelling with its roaming and become a «magnification» hero Converse Bank completes distribution of bonds ahead of scheduleDonate blood, help to liveThe trial of Avetik Chalabyan starts today. a retrospective of Chalabyan's biography and political viewsNational Polytechnic University of Armenia students completed their Internship in all departments of Ucom’s Mobile NetworkConverse Bank offers new loans to SME’sThe illegalities recorded during the preliminary investigation in the case of the political prisoner Avetik Chalabyan "The arrest of Avetik Chalabyan should be an alarm for our society." The press conference of Chalabyan's family and defense was held in Yerevan Converse Bank offers mortgages for up to 100% of property purchase priceConverse Bank offers short-term loans to SMEs.About Armen and his murderers". The letter of opposition activist Avetik Chalabyan from the pre-trial detention center Ucom Sponsored the Major Book Festival of the Year: Newmag Summer Fest Ameriabank Receives Euromoney Award for Excellence as the Best Bank in Armenia for 2022 Unet XS subscribers of Ucom’s fixed internet service to enjoy internet at X2 speed The political persecution of Avetik Chalabyan should be stopped: public and political figures comment on the illegalities in the Chalabyan case Ucom provides high-speed internet to a number of ACF "SOS - CHILDREN'S VILLAGES" centers" How do you imagine escape from investigation for a man, who repated to Armenia during the war with three sons?" Avetik Chalabyan's speech in the court hearings For immediate release The investigator and the prosecutor completely violate the procedure defined by the criminal procedures code in order to keep Avetik Chalabyan illegally in prison. The next beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is "QaylTech" company"EXTRA 3 GB". AFFORDABLE HIGH-SPEED INTERNET FOR UCOM MOBILE SUBSCRIBERSThe Investigative Committee possesses facts and evidences proving Avetik Chalabyan's innocence. statement of the defense teamIdram and IDBank: AMD 9.107.498 was transferred to "Children of Armenia" fundGift boxes continue their journey to Ser ArtsakhConverse bank will cover the insurance costs within the framework of program lendingOrder Mastercard Standard and Mastercard Gold and use the preferential credit lineROAMING RATES IN "KARABAKH TELECOM" NETWORK TO BE REACTIVATEDEPIC Announces Opening of Applications for EWC Armenia 2022 With technical support of Ucom “Barcamp Yerevan” took place“The Power of One Dram” is 2 years old. More than 82 million drams were allocated for various initiativesLeading International and Armenian Companies Focusing on Ecosystem Solutions Join Orion Summit 2022 Chat in roaming: Ucom offers unlimited daily communication option in roamingUcom offers buying a smartphone and getting wireless earbuds and a nice phone numberConverse Bank and Cityzen announce their new partnershipUcom offers unlimited internet access with “wi-fi on the go" Non-Cash Summer: A Chance to Win 22 Travel Vouchers for the Clients of Ameriabank Ucom provided the Komitas museum-institute with high-speed internet Newborns of Artsakh received their first gifts prepared by the "Anna Astvatsaturian" foundation Ucom provided Arthur Abraham's park with free wi-fi Team Telecom Armenia raised funding in the amount of $45 million Ameriabankwins Best Bank in Sustainable Finance award for 2022Ameriabank awarded with TFP Prize for Deal of the Year 2021: Green Trade by EBRD Interesting and efficient event organized by Move2Armenia and Armenian Code Academy