The Presentation of EPIC, A Unique Student Project, Took Place in Yerevan
The Grand official presentation of EPIC project took place at “Doubletree by Hilton Yerevan City Center” hotel on 12th of April. During the presentation Gevorg Avetisyan, the co-founder of the project, presented EPIC project talking about its idea, goals and mission, as well as addressing to a number of issues regarding students and mentioning that EPIC is aimed to solve them.
The guests of the event were official delegates of embassies, ministries and universities, a number of youth organizations: “AEGEE”, “APY”, “FYCA”, “Serund Panarmenian Youth Club” DFA, as well as student councils, students and individuals interested in the project.
Among guests there were also Garik Israelian (astrophysicist, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences), Ara Gevorgyan (musician, composer, musical producer and the Honorary Artist of the RA) Armine Israelyan (the representative of GIZ – Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit) and Karen Tataryan (the representative of DFA – Development Foundation of Armenia). Garik Israelyan will participate in EPIC project as a speaker giving seminars and presenting his success story.
The idea of organizing EPIC project received positive response among the guests. The participants also had a chance to address their questions and suggestions to Gevorg Avetisyan.
During the refreshments organized at the end of the presentation, the guests had the opportunity to communicate and pose their questions to the organizers in a non-formal environment while enjoying live performances of Salvation band.
With its format EPIC is a unique summer school meant for students. EPIC combines all the different types of such projects at one place. The main uniqueness of EPIS lays in the fact that it gives much importance to the interests of students and gives them a chance to form the list of the courses themselves. At the same time the students are given an opportunity to communicate with more than 300 students from different countries, as well as specialists in different fields thus contributing to their personal and professional growth.
AN OPEN LETTER TO THE CO-CHAIRMEN OF THE MINSK GROUP UCOM expands the free access list of educational websites Armenians around the world unite to protest Turkey and Azerbaijan PRESS RELEASE: ECR Party Criticises Arrests in Armenia The “Single Window” System developed by Armenian company IUnetworks was implemented in Tajikistan Unibank issued USD bonds with 5.25% annual yield 9th Annual Regional HR Conference. “HR: THE NEW NORMAL” Alexey Shor's music is always warmly received in Armenia “Music 20”.A festival that broke the silence Annual scholarship for young Armenian talents “Konstantin Ishkhanov greatly contributed to the Armenian culture by making Armenian musicians known worldwide.” “Khachaturian Trio” is preparing for a large-scale tour: Karen Shahgaldyan “Sergey Smbatyan has a unique perception of sound himself, that’s why his orchestra sounds so good.”, Maxim Vengerov remarks Ameriabank as a Promoter of Armenian Culture: Launch of “An Armenian Odyssey: The Color of Pomegranates” Festival Ameriabank Receives Two IFC Awards for Achievements in Trade-Finance Sector “Khachaturian Trio” is preparing for a large-scale tour: Karen Shahgaldyan “Konstantin Ishkhanov greatly contributed to the Armenian culture by making Armenian musicians known worldwide.” Get a credit card with a limit of up to AMD 5 million by Unibank in spotlight at Blockchain and Digital Assets Session at WCIT 2019 ready to assist in increasing transit potential of Eurasian Economic Union