Unibank reported a 20% growth in the sphere of retail lending
It is not coincidental that Unibank is referred to as a national bank in Armenia. It serves more than 400 000 clients and demonstrates an annual robust growth in retail banking. Summarizing the year of 2018, the increase of clients’ interest in Unibank’s lending products becomes obvious. Last year, the bank issued 20% more loans as compared to 2017.
As of December 31, 2018, the total assets of Unibank amounted to AMD 210 billion, the loan portfolio- AMD 133 billion. The lion’s share of the portfolio falls on retail- AMD 72 billion.
«One third of Unibank’s assets are the portfolio of retail landing at the moment,- said Gurgen Ghukasyan, Director for retail business promotion and sales.- We highly appreciate our clients’ trust: hundreds of thousands of Armenian citizens turn to us for a quicker realization of their goals. We, in our turn, try to make consumer loans more available: the conditions are beneficial for wide layers of the population, the decision on lending is made in a minute, the service network is continually growing and the application may be submitted also without visiting the bank».
Unibank’s online applications are becoming  more and more popular. In 2018, clients submitted 77% more online loan applications than in 2017. Users appreciated the convenience of this service: it’s possible to find out whether the bank will approve of the necessary amount or not from home or the office.
The wide service network of Unibank is within walking distance for the majority of clients. Now, the Bank has 46 branches and 100 promo points in different cities of Armenia. Besides, more than 500 service points are in the big shopping centers with which Unibank has built a system of efficient partnership. This year, Unibank’s service network will grow up to 51 branches, including offices to be opened in the regions.
UCOM expands the free access list of educational websites Armenians around the world unite to protest Turkey and Azerbaijan PRESS RELEASE: ECR Party Criticises Arrests in Armenia The “Single Window” System developed by Armenian company IUnetworks was implemented in Tajikistan Unibank issued USD bonds with 5.25% annual yield 9th Annual Regional HR Conference. “HR: THE NEW NORMAL” Alexey Shor's music is always warmly received in Armenia “Music 20”.A festival that broke the silence Annual scholarship for young Armenian talents “Konstantin Ishkhanov greatly contributed to the Armenian culture by making Armenian musicians known worldwide.” “Khachaturian Trio” is preparing for a large-scale tour: Karen Shahgaldyan “Sergey Smbatyan has a unique perception of sound himself, that’s why his orchestra sounds so good.”, Maxim Vengerov remarks Ameriabank as a Promoter of Armenian Culture: Launch of “An Armenian Odyssey: The Color of Pomegranates” Festival Ameriabank Receives Two IFC Awards for Achievements in Trade-Finance Sector “Khachaturian Trio” is preparing for a large-scale tour: Karen Shahgaldyan “Konstantin Ishkhanov greatly contributed to the Armenian culture by making Armenian musicians known worldwide.” Get a credit card with a limit of up to AMD 5 million by Unibank all.me in spotlight at Blockchain and Digital Assets Session at WCIT 2019 all.me ready to assist in increasing transit potential of Eurasian Economic Union Russian First Deputy PM: Information regarding goods on territory of Eurasian Union should be stored on single resource