Interview with Ara Sargsyan, Head of Financial institutions division at Assets, liabilities
and capital management center
Does attraction of large sums from international financial institutions indicate the
trustworthiness of Ameriabank, or is this just win-win business?
Well, no transaction in real business goes through, if it’s not mutually beneficial. However, an
important factor, if not the most important factor above all the commercial terms and conditions is the trust and the way investors or lenders believe in your success story. Since 2008 we have been able to raise more than $1 billion from international financial institutions (IFIs). I think the sheer volume of funds and the number of our overseas partners (and we work with all major IFIs) speak very loudly about the very trust of our partners – trust in our business, our aspirations and the way we work to materialize them. As a matter of fact, two of our long standing partners – the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the Asian Development Bank – acquired equity stakes in Ameriabank, thus affirming the trust we earned during years of cooperation.
There are two mutually exclusive opinions about the debt-carrying capacity of Armenianeconomy: some experts think that economy suffers from lack of credit resources, while othersargue that economy is over-indebted. What’s your opinion?
Firstly, loans to GDP ratio in Armenia is 45% which is way lower than that in developed
countries. Therefore I wouldn’t say that the Armenian economy is over-indebted. But there is no universally right or wrong answer here, because the debt can be good and bad, as such. Certainly there is an argument to be made that no debt is good one, but taking on debt is the only way many people now can afford to purchase large-ticket items like apartments and cars. While such loans usually are justifiable and bring value to the person taking on the debt (and contribute to economy by stimulating consumer demand), there is the other end of the spectrum – taking on debt through careless spending, mostly on credit cards. In this case we would do better to realize how important it is to increase financial literacy and financial discipline, rather than criticize over-indebtedness as such.
With each new deal and increase of Ameriabank’s equity, external financial resources become more and more accessible for you. What opportunities does this offer to clients of Ameriabank and to Armenian economy?
Very good question. Ameriabank – as a financial intermediary – is eventually on-lending
attracted funds to end-beneficiaries, i.e. its customers, thus adding value both to small and large businesses and the economy as a whole. The bank currently enjoys the highest credit rating from two global rating agencies – Moody’s and S&P - which allows us to borrow both in hard currency and Armenian drams at the most favorable terms a local company in Armenia can borrow at. We are currently working with more than a dozen of institutional investors, allowing us to sustain a very diversified portfolio, as far as wholesale funding is concerned. For our clients, and accordingly for the economy of our country, this means being able to get the required amount of funding at competitive rates, and for promising sectors or market players with high growth potential this means being able to get financial support throughout rough times.
Working with IFIs does not only mean attracting funds. It means aligning your own business to best world practices. If we look at cooperation with IFIs from this viewpoint, what impact have they had on Ameriabank?
Indeed, doing business with institutional investors is not just about fundraising – it goes beyond that, for sure. This sterling partnership with IFIs has become possible for us due to achieving and sustaining certain financial indicators and continuously improving our corporate governance. Cooperation with our esteemed partners is very challenging, but also very educating too. It is the result of our dynamic growth, but it also requires the right stimuli and targets. Benchmarking regional and global players and always striving for best practice is in our DNA, something that is ensuring the continuous progress of our Bank. It is demanding enough to operate all the time under the scrutiny of local regulator, but doing that in the framework of a multi-dimensional and multi-disciplined covenant matrix is more challenging. I am confident that our strategy of cooperation with IFIs is the right one and very important; it’s what makes us different from many of our peers, ensuring that we sustain robust capital buffers, liquidity positions, quality IFRS reporting based on exhaustive risk management and exceptional corporate governance that we have deployed in our organization.
Team Telecom Armenia проводит первичное публичное размещение акций (IPO)Карта Visa Business Platinum от IDBank - теперь по более выгодным условиямРубен Инджикян избран членом Совета Юнибанка В Ucom действует новый тариф роуминга от 2,99 драмов/мб в более чем 65 странах США стремятся установить контроль над водными ресурсами планеты Ucom расширит фиксированную сеть, доставив самый быстрый в Армении интернет еще в 6 региональных городов ВТБ (Армения) запускает кредит для малого бизнеса по упрощенной схемеЮнибанк и Mastercard дарят туристические поездки по Армении и в Дубай Безнаказанность Азербайджана является прямым следствием политики Запада, для которого энергетические возможности Азербайджана важнее, чем провозглашенные тем же Западом ценности Евгений Пригожин впервые назвал цифры потерь Вагнеровцев в ходе боев за Бахмут- 20 тысяч убитыми Ральф Йирикян, генеральный директор Ucom, подчеркнул решающую роль лидерства на пути к успешной цифровой трансформации на YEREVAN TECH FORUM 2K23 Украина стала «кладбищем» для наемников из стран Закавказья, изъявивших желание воевать на стороне Будущее Армении, несомненно, цифровое и зеленое. Гурген ХачатрянUCOM объявляет о новой вехе в модернизации своей сетиUcom обеспечила региональные боксы Тумо доступом к высокоскоростному интернетуЗнание - сила. Идрам Джуниор принял участие в Международной олимпиаде по ментальной арифметике Программа лидерства LEAD для менеджеров среднего звена Ucom имеет своих первых выпускников 3 389 788 драмов РА на программу по раскрытию профессионального потенциала участников войны: следующим бенефициаром «Силы одного драма» стала общественная организация «Дорога жизни».При поддержке UCOM состоялась 4-ая международная олимпиада по ментальной арифметике «Знание – сила»Цифровой кредит Rocket Line на более длительный срок Какие потребности у клиента, пользующегося финансовыми продуктами? Отвечает Лида Сафарян, руководитель премиального банкинга IDBank-аВТБ (Армения) поддержал чемпионат по «Что? Где? Когда?» среди финансовых и IT компанийUcom предлагает объединить мобильные и фиксированные услуги в пакеты Unity и сэкономить до 45% Обеспечьте свою безопасность и безопасность своих коллег, это долг каждого, каждый день, всегда. Роман Худолий IDBank принимает участие в Career City Fest 2023 «Строим будущее» Ucom представила uHome: новое предложение мобильного интернета для дома ВТБ (Армения) повышает ставки по депозитам в драмах РА GFN.AM запустил NVIDIA GeForce Now в Армении после бета-теста игрового сервиса В преддверии чемпионата Европы по тяжелой атлетике, который пройдет в Армении, состоялась встреча с президентом Международной федерации тяжелой атлетики Мохаммедом Джалудом6.463.511 драмов для установки солнечных водонагревателей в Арцахе: следующий бенефициар - Программа выявления профессионального потенциала участников войны США бы устроил «украинский сценарий» в Грузии Меморандум о Сотрудничестве Между Зангезурским Медно-Молибденовым Комбинатом и Муниципалитетом Капана Умные часы uKID от Ucom доступны в новых цветах, с новым приложением и будут работать в сети 4G Спонсоры международного терроризма, кто они? При техническом содействии Ucom состоялась выставка TOON EXPO 2023 ВТБ (Армения) снизил комиссию за переводы из России по номеру телефона Кратчайшая дорога в твой новый дом. IDBank на выставке Toon Expo 2023 Euromoney признал Юнибанк Privé лучшим private-банком в Армении Юнибанк примет участие в международной выставке «TOON EXPO 2023» Фонд «Анив» и международная бизнес-школа «Матена» стали партнёрами Ucom предлагает подключиться к новому тарифному плану мобильного интернета uDrift 3500 15 марта в Москве состоялась встреча между внуком французского генерала Шарля де Голля Пьером и председателем правления Российско-армянского делового совета Мгером Аветисяном Ucom: новое приложение, новые возможности Пашинян стремится российское влияние заменить турецкимЮнибанк стал лидером по количеству выданных потребительских кредитов Платформа лояльности idplus, участник DigiTec Добро пожаловать в павильон ID. Idram и партнеры на выставке DigiTec IDBank - участник DigiTec Expo Большая игра только начинается. IDBank - главный спонсор Федерации футбола Армении США используют все методы для достижения геополитических целей