Yerevan, 02.December.2023,
Converse Bank: People are our greatest asset
November 22 is the Banker’s day.  Converse Bank congratulates the bank employees on their professional holiday and wishes them many successes in life.  The system, in this case Converse Bank employs people who apart from being good professionals are also interesting persons.  Our story is about some of them.
Lilit Harutyunyan is the member of the Back Office Operational Group of Converse Bank.  She has been knitting dolls for more than a year.  Each dolls has specific “individuality” with its character, style and credo.  “The handwork helps think “nice” and create.  It is an appealing and beautiful world full of discoveries, positive aura and emotions.  I get relaxed there.  I share emotions and energy with my dolls, give and take, and rediscover myself,” Lilit Hovhannisyan said and added that she was happy to give the dolls to her close friends as a gift.
Ani Nazaryan is the employee of the Dealing and Financial Market Division and is well-known for her batik works and paintings.  As she told us, today she likes to try new painting styles but in whatever style she works, she tries to convey positive mood.  “Depending on the painting material and style, it is a way to relax, express emotions and “fix” memories (travel sketching), and why not, to create beautiful and pleasant gifts for my loved ones” Ani said with a smile.
Arsen Makaryan works with the Balance Summary Unit of the Bank.  According to his co-workers, his knowledge of Excel is immeasurable.  There has never been a case when he could not get what he wanted.  Arsen is half-joking “there are three reasons for improvement of Excel: laziness, laziness and laziness.  I cannot stand when the same thing is done for many times.  If there is a chance to make the work easier, why not take the chance?  That is why I started to think about the ways to simplify the work, and I have created and am creating systems my friends can use as well,” Arsen says and brings the example of ConvertBox Add-in for Word, which allows sharing and using in other software any data accessible for free download in the internet.
Lilit Gevorgyan, the employee of Converse Club has a hobby – process and make jewelry from natural and synthetic stones: necklaces, bracelets, rings and earrings.  “Any woman strives for beauty and to look beautiful from birth.  And the jewelry is a way to accentuate the woman’s originality, beauty and individuality.  I relax when I create, and when I see how my friends and even people I don’t know appreciate my jewelry, I understand that I have created something valuable,” Lilit said.
Vahe Gevorgyan, the Head of Risk Management Division has 2 hobbies – football and chess, he is a professional chess player.  “Chess is flexibility, the ability to predict and prevent the opponent's moves, and promotes analytical thinking, finding quick and effective solutions to problems.  I also need these skills in my work to analyze, evaluate, estimate and prevent the risks.” Vahe says.
The Bank is supervised by the CBA.
Second co-project of AraratBank and 4090 Charity Foundation to support education for war participants Director General of Ucom Ralph Yirikian shared leadership insights at Abu Dhabi University Unibank has become the main sponsor of the Wrestling Federation of Armenia Ucom prepared two new offers for compatriots forcibly displaced from Artsakh The best time to buy smart gadgets, devices and smartphones is now. “Black Friday” at Ucom runs until November 29 An announcement of Zangezur Copper-Molybdenum Combine" CJSC DBank issues the 3th tranche of dollar bonds of 2023 Armenia's fastest home internet now live in Ijevan Ameriabank Named the Best Bank for Digital Solutions in Armenia for 2023 Unibank is the main sponsor of Unisport clubAraratBank joins Himq Support FoundationNorayr Aslanyan, colonel of the Artsakh Defense Army, has been illegally detained for about five months Black Friday from IDBankHayk Melikyan and Anush Nikogosyan to Celebrate Brahms' 190th Birthday in Yerevan The Power of One Dram for November to Greenhouses for displaced Artsakh residentsIDBank and Idram consolidated within ID Group Armenian Holding The fist premium metal vertical Visa Infinite Special Edition from IDBank With the support of Ucom, the 18th annual international microelectronics olympiad was held Converse Bank is presented with “Euro STP Excellence Award 2022”Amundi-Acba made the first direct investment in the equities of an Armenian company The annual Silicon Mountains summit dedicated to the challenges of creating a "Smart Country" was held under the platinum sponsorship of Ucom Ucom has expanded its fixed services to include Gavar as well No international support and no organization to take real steps to prevent decades of cultural, ethnic and religious hostility towards Armenians and their heritage. Anna KostanyanThis is a betrayal towards Armenia! This document does not express the collective will of Armenians. Anna KostanyanSTATEMENT of the Parties and Civil Society of the Republic of Armenia“The Power of One Dram” and the “Hayordi” camp - for Artsakh “Compatriot”: a privileged package of services from IDBank for the Armenians of ArtsakhIdram and VIVA Fund for Armenians of Artsakh The detention of Mr. Ruben Vardanyan by the Azerbaijani authorities is illegalUcom offers free mobile services to forcibly displaced people of Artsakh IDream - special for our youth forcibly displaced from Artsakh Ucom’s director general Ralph Yirikian delivered a special lecture at “Leadership school” The international FINTECH360 conference will be held in October in Yerevan The reduced UCOM roaming rate for several countries will remain at 9 AMD/MB Ucom keeps on upgrading the mobile network Your business - our solutions: SoftPOS application from IDBank - your sales toolIDBank placed $5 million tranche Idram is for all: commercial director Grigori Yolyan Ucom's uHome mobile internet now comes with Level Up voice service inclusions AMD 3,500,572 to the “SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation Ucom initiates mobile network upgrade First in Armenia: Ameriabank’s Mortgage Portfolio Goes Past AMD 200BS&P Upgrades Ameriabank to 'BB-', Outlook Stable3 educational centrs in Goris alredy benefit from Ucom's high-speed internetFuel cards are in plusShtigen Group is Ready to Support the Development of the Capital Market in ArmeniaUcom offers buying Xiaomi Redmi 12 at just 1500 amd/month and getting wireless earbuds uDays discounts are available in the Ucom online shop Ameriabank Wins in 3 Nominations of Global Finance World’s Best Digital Bank Awards 2023 In July, “The Power of One Dram” was directed to the “Children of Armenia” fund. August beneficiary is SOS Children's Villages Foundation