Two years ago, on June 8, the Internet was flooded with the following phrase: "Everything starts from one dram". It was not clear what that meant ․․․ A few hours later, Idram announced the launch of the initiative “The power of one dram”, noting that from that day on, the company would transfer 1 AMD to the initiative for any payment, made through the Idram payment system.
At the beginning not everyone believed
According to the director of the Idram Arsen Kdenyan, at the beginning of the program, not
everyone believed in its success. “Both our clients and beneficiaries were skeptical, they probably thought what just one dram could change. The amount that was accumulated during our first initiative was really small: in three months we donated a total of about 5 million. It is noteworthy that IDBank joined us just two weeks after the launch of the program, which, of course, gave an additional impetus to the initiative.”, -said Arsen Kdenyan.
IDBank gives new power to "one dram"
Chairman of the Board of IDBank, Mher Abrahamyan, notes that the Bank joined the “Power of One Dram” program, as they believed that this power really exists. Besides, they believed that by joining the initiative, the strength will be doubled.
The key to success
“I think the success of the program is the fact that our customers only by paying with Idram, do not spend any extra money from their own funds. One dram is provided by Idram and IDBank. We are glad that in 2 years we have managed to be useful to various foundations operating for our country, which have a great contribution in the fields of health, defense, environment, education. "We have transferred more than 82 million AMD and we continue our mission,"- says Mher Abrahamyan.
"The Power of One Dram" will be continued?
Of course, IDBank and Idram will continue the "Power of One Dram" initiative. Moreover, they will announce a new impetus for the program soon. According to Tatevik Vardjanyan, head of IDBank's communications department, currently the beneficiary of One Dram is “Children of Armenia Foundation” at the Smart Center of which more children will receive the necessary knowledge.
Next Beneficiary
In July, QaylTech, which created a unique Armenian innovative product - the MetaGait device, will become the next beneficiary of the “Power of One Dram” initiative. "MetaGait" helps soldiers with disabilities, children with cerebral palsy regain mobility, preventing more than 30 diseases caused by immobility. The "MetaGait" fundraising project has been launched on "reArmenia"platform, the goal of which is to produce 35 "MetaGait"at cost price, which will be used by 97 beneficiaries.
Idram and IDBank will contribute to the production and supply of at least two "MetaGait" devices due to the initiative the "Power of One Dram".
The power of one dram has provided funds to the following charities since its inception:
 AMD 10,757,867 to “My Forest Armenia”
 AMD 9,808,684 to the “City of Smile Charitable Foundation”
 AMD 9,328,753 to “Teach for Armenia Educational Foundation”
 AMD 8․057․944 to “Health fund of Armenian Children”
 AMD 3,701,910 to “Vahe Meliksetyan Foundation”
 AMD 6,925,000 to “Insurance Foundation for Servicemen”
 AMD 8,648,000 to “Viva Foundation”
 AMD 6,962,504 in favor of the “Rehabilitation Center of the Homeland defender”
 AMD 3,603,291 to the “Insurance Foundation for Servicemen”
 AMD 2,521,255 to the “Hayastan All-Armenian Fund”
 AMD 5,034,750 to the schools of border villages of Tavush and Lori.
Continue making all your payments through the Idram&IDBank application, the online platform, website, or through the terminals of the companies,
become goodwill ambassadors and we will continue transferring 1 dram for each of your payment to the iniciative “The power of one dram”.
Through the Idram&IDBank application, you can make payments at more than 10.000
points of sale and in more than 900 online stores and for 400+ services included in the system.
But everything started from one dram…
The judge just made a decision to place Avetik under arrest for three months. Anahit Adamyan"This struggle is for establishing the rule of law and justice in our country." The reaction of Avetik Chalabyan's defense team Ucom Technically Supported the Teach For Armenia’s 3rd Annual Virtual Student Leadership CampUcom offers travelling with its roaming and become a «magnification» hero Converse Bank completes distribution of bonds ahead of scheduleDonate blood, help to liveThe trial of Avetik Chalabyan starts today. a retrospective of Chalabyan's biography and political viewsNational Polytechnic University of Armenia students completed their Internship in all departments of Ucom’s Mobile NetworkConverse Bank offers new loans to SME’sThe illegalities recorded during the preliminary investigation in the case of the political prisoner Avetik Chalabyan "The arrest of Avetik Chalabyan should be an alarm for our society." The press conference of Chalabyan's family and defense was held in Yerevan Converse Bank offers mortgages for up to 100% of property purchase priceConverse Bank offers short-term loans to SMEs.About Armen and his murderers". The letter of opposition activist Avetik Chalabyan from the pre-trial detention center Ucom Sponsored the Major Book Festival of the Year: Newmag Summer Fest Ameriabank Receives Euromoney Award for Excellence as the Best Bank in Armenia for 2022 Unet XS subscribers of Ucom’s fixed internet service to enjoy internet at X2 speed The political persecution of Avetik Chalabyan should be stopped: public and political figures comment on the illegalities in the Chalabyan case Ucom provides high-speed internet to a number of ACF "SOS - CHILDREN'S VILLAGES" centers" How do you imagine escape from investigation for a man, who repated to Armenia during the war with three sons?" Avetik Chalabyan's speech in the court hearings For immediate release The investigator and the prosecutor completely violate the procedure defined by the criminal procedures code in order to keep Avetik Chalabyan illegally in prison. The next beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is "QaylTech" company"EXTRA 3 GB". AFFORDABLE HIGH-SPEED INTERNET FOR UCOM MOBILE SUBSCRIBERSThe Investigative Committee possesses facts and evidences proving Avetik Chalabyan's innocence. statement of the defense teamIdram and IDBank: AMD 9.107.498 was transferred to "Children of Armenia" fundGift boxes continue their journey to Ser ArtsakhConverse bank will cover the insurance costs within the framework of program lendingOrder Mastercard Standard and Mastercard Gold and use the preferential credit lineROAMING RATES IN "KARABAKH TELECOM" NETWORK TO BE REACTIVATEDEPIC Announces Opening of Applications for EWC Armenia 2022 With technical support of Ucom “Barcamp Yerevan” took place“The Power of One Dram” is 2 years old. More than 82 million drams were allocated for various initiativesLeading International and Armenian Companies Focusing on Ecosystem Solutions Join Orion Summit 2022 Chat in roaming: Ucom offers unlimited daily communication option in roamingUcom offers buying a smartphone and getting wireless earbuds and a nice phone numberConverse Bank and Cityzen announce their new partnershipUcom offers unlimited internet access with “wi-fi on the go" Non-Cash Summer: A Chance to Win 22 Travel Vouchers for the Clients of Ameriabank Ucom provided the Komitas museum-institute with high-speed internet Newborns of Artsakh received their first gifts prepared by the "Anna Astvatsaturian" foundation Ucom provided Arthur Abraham's park with free wi-fi Team Telecom Armenia raised funding in the amount of $45 million Ameriabankwins Best Bank in Sustainable Finance award for 2022Ameriabank awarded with TFP Prize for Deal of the Year 2021: Green Trade by EBRD Interesting and efficient event organized by Move2Armenia and Armenian Code AcademyConverse Bank bonds can now be purchased via the mobile applicationUp to 300 GB with Ucom's Wi-fi on the go: exciting news for Ugo and Ubox subscribers Ucom provides Ijevan college and Nerkin Karmiraghbyur secondary school with internet AMD 10.757.867 to “My Forest Armenia” environmental organization: the next beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” is the “Children of Armenia” Charitable Foundation3 reasons to acquıre Ucom bonds whıle workıng ın the company