The international FINTECH360 conference will be held in November in Yerevan
The international FINTECH360 conference will be held on November 2-5 in Yerevan, during which experts from different countries will discuss innovative technologies and topical issues on the transformation of financial sectors.
The event will bring together heads of leading banks and financial institutions, payment systems, telecommunications, and IT companies, specialized associations, startups, and regulators on one platform.
The conference will be held with the support of “Unibank” OJSC and Unistream Money Transfers.
During the FINTECH360 issues related to the development of mobile services and contactless payments, marketplaces and banking ecosystems, digital currencies, interbank cross-border payments in the changing world realities, cryptocurrency settlements, neobanks, Open Banking, and “green” fintech will be under discussion. The experts will share their experience in effective compliance risk management, personal data protection, cybersecurity enhancement, and implementation of AI and Big Data.
“The fintech industry is evolving extremely intensively, therefore it is important for us to keep up with the main trends and work effectively in a rapidly changing environment. By offering innovative products to the consumers of financial services, we improve not only the level of service but also the quality of people's lives. That is the reason why we are so interested in the FINTECH360 conference, which traditionally brings a wide range of representatives of the expert and business community together, allowing us to update knowledge about innovative financial technologies, exchange experiences, and build up a useful network in the business environment. We are glad to invite our partners to take part in the conference in Yerevan- it is going to be informative and useful,” comments  Mesrop Hakobyan, CEO of Unibank.
World statistics clearly show the dynamic development of financial technologies. According to KPMG analytics, if $121.5 billion was invested in fintech startups in 2020, then in 2021 investors put in a total of $210 billion in financial technology developers.
As specified by Ernst & Young, the penetration rate of fintech services has increased from 16% in 2015 to 64% in 2019. 96% of consumers are aware of at least one fintech service that allows them to transfer money and make payments.
“We are pleased that the FINTECH360 conference, postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic, will be held this year in Yerevan. The world has  changed- telecommuting has affected the behavioral patterns of consumers, including labor migrants, contactless forms of payment have become widespread, and money transfers have become faster and more convenient. We have accumulated a lot of relevant topics for discussion with colleagues and partners in fintech. Come, it will be interesting!” says Kairzhan Kudyarov, CEO of Unistream.
The conference will be held in the hall of the Holiday Inn Yerevan Republic Square hotel, which is located in the very center of Yerevan, next to Republic Square. A rich business program, including panel discussions and thematic round tables, will be supplemented with memorable cultural events and interesting excursions. The participants will visit the Khor Virap Monastery, located at the foothill of Mount Ararat, the pagan temple and fortress of Garni of the 1st century AD, as well as the rock monastery of Geghard, which is recognized as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
For further details about the conference and registration visit the site:
AraratBank named Partner of the Year 2022 Mane Tandilyan and Mesrop Arakelyan, met today at the French Embassy with H.E. Madam Anne Louyot, Ambassador Extraordinary a d Plenipotentiary of France to the Republic of Armenia, and Christophe Katsahian, First Counsellor at the Embassy of FranceUcom: New App, New Features AraratBank joins the United Nations Women's Empowerment Principles Initiative USAID supports the development of the economy in Armenia Unibank became the leader by the number of consumer loans Idplus loyalty platform as a DigiTec participant Welcome to the ID booth. Idram and partners at DigiTec IDBank - participant of DigiTec Expo The big game is just beginning. IDBank is the main sponsor of the Football Federation of Armenia The topic of this year's Jessup Competition is particularly relevant for Armenia given the recent war and the legal challenges that have arisen as a result Converse Bank has completed the distribution of bondsAraratBank committed to the Sustainable Development Goals of the United NationsUcom offers Honor X9a smartphone at 4000 amd/month, plus Honor X3 wıreless earbuds, 100 GB of ınternet and a nıce phone number Ameriabank doubles SME portfolio over five yearsUcom announces ceo transition. Ara Khachatryan to step down; Ralph Yirikian to take over Exclusive evening on March 1Your first financial app. Idram Junior is already a reality Ucom’s call center in Vanadzor is 1 year old The international Aikido Aikikai festival was held with the technical support of Ucom Unibank collaborates with “Matena” International Business School AraratBank rolls out a new business loan in foreign currency The Power of One Dram for Artsakh“I considered myself successful, when I came back to my village and established the first business”, Chef Yura SargsyanChanges have been applied to the monthly fees of the LEVEL UP prepaid tariff plans of the UCOM mobile services Ameriabank has provided business loans totaling over AMD 14 billion to the renewable energy sector Converse Bank receives its second award this year The largest tech event in the trans-Caucasus region will take place from March 10 to 12Ameriabank Leading the Mortgage Market Five Years in a Row Global Finance: Converse Bank is Armenia's leading bank in Trade FinanceUcom offers social media users to take part in #ՄիՍպասիր challenge and get giftsIdram as Ayb's partner for contests Unibank Launches Google Pay Support for Card Users in Armenia Today marks the 33rd anniversary of the Armenian pogroms of BakuThe beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” in January is the educational program “Talentum” Unibank branch in Ashtarak was reopened in a new address New Year in Idram. results of 2022 I wholeheartedly congratulate all Armenians around the world on the occasion of the Holy Nativity and Theophany of Our Lord Jesus Christ․ Gagik TsarukyanAmeriabank named Best Foreign Exchange Bank in Armenia by Global Finance IFC, Amundi-Acba Launch Partnership to Increase Investment in Armenia’s Infrastructure Head of Abovyan community Eduard Babayan appealed to UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres and President of UN ECOSOC Lachesara StoevaFirst in Armenia. IDBank presents Visa Travel card for travel loversRESO Insurance company was renamed REGO Insurance Ucom sponsored the 90th anniversary celebration of the "Bookinist" bookstore Use of Smart Solutions at Financial Companies: Ameriabank Partners Silicon Mountains 2022Today, 120, 000 citizens of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) are on the verge of genocide“Smart Infrastructures” panel discussion in participation of the ICT companies and Public Services Regulatory Commission Ameriabank named the Bank of the Year 2022 in Armenia by The Banker Magazine AMD 4․653․223 to "Aren Mehrabyan" foundation: beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" for December is the Health Fund for Children of Armenia I personally promised the greatest athlete that he will definitely witness the eternity of his own fame. Gagik Tsarukyan