The Power of One Dram Sums up the Two-Year Program with Teach for Armenia
During November and December 2021, the entire amount gathered within the framework of “Тhe Power of One Dram” initiative of IDBank and Idram, AMD 9,328,753 was transferred to the “Teach for Armenia” educational foundation, directed to the Nation Builder program. As a result, two schools of Aragatsotn Region have been conducting an education program based on change for two years. The employees of the Bank and Idram visited Melikgyugh village school in Aragatsotn region to sum up the results of the collaboration on the spot.
The collaboration with the “Teach for Armenia” educational foundation comes from the main goals of IDBank and Idram's CSR strategy, and it was extremely important for the companies to contribute to the processes of ensuring the continuity of our society and especially children's education. In the context of revealing the existing potential in school communities, the collaboration between “Teach for Armenia” and the Idram&IDBank team is truly important. The companies joined the Nation Builder family, providing students from remote communities with the opportunity to receive a proper education, discover the possibilities for themselves and their community through the work of teacher-leaders for a period of two years.
According to Larisa Hovannisyan, the founder of “Teach for Armenia”, the fund attaches great importance to the joint initiative of IDBank and Idram “The Power of One Dram”. During the 10 years of our activity, we have received financial support mainly from abroad and we are very happy that today we have local partners and sponsors like IDBank and Idram, that are forming a new culture of corporate responsibility in Armenia. And we are very grateful that IDBank has chosen education itself as an investment field, which is one of the most important foundations of our future,” said Larisa Hovannisyan.
According to Tatevik Vardevanyan, head of the communications unit of Idram and IDBank, it’s the fourth anniversary of “The Power of One Dram” initiative soon, and during this time we have implemented many projects. “We are happy and excited to reap the seeds of the project implemented by us. With the program implemented jointly with “Teach for Armenia”, the children had an opportunity to participate in the course of the teacher-leader for two years and get important and irreplaceable knowledge for their future life and professional path,” says Tatevik Vardevanyan.
Idram Junior also joined the companies during the visit, bringing with him a fascinating intellectual game for children, and the winners of the game were expected to receive surprise gifts.
Choosing the seats: new feature in Idram&IDBank app"Past" (Fact in Armenian) Armenians bought real estate in Dubai worth about $60 million in two days Ucom and Impact Hub Yerevan jointly announces the launch of the Ucom Fellowship Incubation Program EBRD and Ameriabank to support Armenian businesses through stable trade finance fundingIDBank continues the "By Your Side" Program Unibank placed bonds ahead of schedule Ucom’s fixed network has reached Byureghavan How is the largest solar power plant in Armenia built? AMD 4․046․161 to the Strong Mind NGO. July's beneficiary is the SIA Armenia programUcom is the main sponsor of the Armenian team at the Summer Olympic Games Get 3000 idcoins by synchronizing your Idram and IDBank accounts No payment via Idram? More than 21,000 points of sale accept payment via IdramUcom Offers New Affordable Bundle for Subscribers Traveling This Summer Ucom’s General Director Participated in The Silicon Mountains Shirak Technology Forum Ameriabank and COAF Pool Efforts to Develop Beekeeping in Lori Region Araratbank allocates $10 million in funding to women entrepreneursMoody's Ratings affirms ratings of Unibank with positive outlook on the long-term deposit ratings The Moody's international rating agency has upgraded IDBank's rating AraratBank convenes Annual General Meeting of Shareholders The Silicon Mountains Shirak Technology Forum will take place with Ucom’s support Renowned Pianist Hayk Melikyan in South America: A Tribute to Armenian Classics The CB RA has granted permission for the cooperation of UBPAY Armenian and KWIKPAY international transfer systems Futsal tournament Galaxy Champions League 2024 kicks off Ucom Hosts a Student Program during the Summer Holidays Saving on Wildberries with IDBank Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with the Armenian National Agrarian University IDBank issues the 3rd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024 Ucom’s General Director Spoke about Personal Growth and Quality Management is the official ticketing agent for the concert of the world renowned Black Eyed Peas in TbilisiUcom Launches New Postpaid Packages Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan State UniversityExclusive access to all EURO 2024 games for Ucom subscribersidcoin: New tool in IDBank’s loyalty system Ucom’s Fixed Network Launches in Nor Hachn About 173 Million Drams and More Than 30 Beneficiary Funds. "The Power of One Dram" is 4 Years OldAmio Era. Memorandum was signed with Russian-Armenian UniversityThe Power of One Dram to The Road of Life: July's Beneficiary is Strong MindAraratBank places dollar bonds Yerevan State University and Ucom signed a Memorandum of Cooperation Amio Era: Memorandum was signed with the Armenian State Pedagogical University after K. Abovyan IDBank and Dalma for the Caucasian Deer Reintroduction Program Through Ucom’s Support the 12th Sunchild Festival Concludes Carpisa gift card worth AMD 50.000 from IDBank Amio Bank and Visa celebrated the launch of the Visa Business Signature Card Ucom’s General Director participates in Graduation Ceremony of Leadership SchoolExclusive Georgian Music Concert in Yerevan EPIC Applauds EWC Armenia 2024 National Prizewinners Three Victorious Startups Advance to Global Competition Ucom Supports Youth Environmental Education The 12th "Sunchild" Environmental Festival Launched with Ucom's Support "Armavir" branch of AMIO Bank was reopened