The 12th "Sunchild" Environmental Festival Launched with Ucom's Support
The 12th "Sunchild" International Environmental Festival kicked off with the support of Ucom.
Dedicated to biodiversity conservation, this year's festival promises a rich lineup of over 30 environmental films, set to screen at the Union of Cinematographers of Armenia from May 24th to 28th, with free admission.
Alongside captivating film screenings, the festival will host a Youth Corner, offering an expo and diverse workshops over four days. These engaging sessions provide young individuals with insights into leading environmental and educational programs, fostering participation in workshops and stimulating discussions.
"The films shown within the framework of the festival are an attempt to suggest that regardless of all circumstances, geographical location and social status, today we all face the consequences of the destruction of biodiversity, and therefore we should all try to take steps for a greener future with equal care," said Sona Kalantaryan, Director of the "Sunchild" International Festival.
"We are very happy to support this festival, which allows the youth to get acquainted with the most important environmental problems and discover what contribution they can make in solving these problems. Nature is the environment in which we live, and on which the quality of life of all of us depends, and Ucom as a green and responsible company realizes its importance," said General Director of Ucom, Ralph Yirikian
At the festival's inauguration, attendees were treated to Masha Karpukhina's short film, “The Last of the Nightingales.” This cinematic narrative follows a composer's transformative journey sparked by chance encounters with forest sounds, inspiring a career shift towards recording wildlife and combating the climate crisis through acoustic insights.
Notably, the 12th "Sunchild" International Environmental Festival was supported by the Municipality of Yerevan, the US Forest Service, the Fund for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Values, and the Armenian Office of the British Council. For those eager to delve into the festival's cinematic offerings, the schedule of films can be found here.
AMD 4․046․161 to the Strong Mind NGO. July's beneficiary is the SIA Armenia programUcom is the main sponsor of the Armenian team at the Summer Olympic Games Get 3000 idcoins by synchronizing your Idram and IDBank accounts No payment via Idram? More than 21,000 points of sale accept payment via IdramUcom Offers New Affordable Bundle for Subscribers Traveling This Summer Ucom’s General Director Participated in The Silicon Mountains Shirak Technology Forum Ameriabank and COAF Pool Efforts to Develop Beekeeping in Lori Region Araratbank allocates $10 million in funding to women entrepreneursMoody's Ratings affirms ratings of Unibank with positive outlook on the long-term deposit ratings The Moody's international rating agency has upgraded IDBank's rating AraratBank convenes Annual General Meeting of Shareholders The Silicon Mountains Shirak Technology Forum will take place with Ucom’s support Renowned Pianist Hayk Melikyan in South America: A Tribute to Armenian Classics The CB RA has granted permission for the cooperation of UBPAY Armenian and KWIKPAY international transfer systems Futsal tournament Galaxy Champions League 2024 kicks off Ucom Hosts a Student Program during the Summer Holidays Saving on Wildberries with IDBank Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with the Armenian National Agrarian University IDBank issues the 3rd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024 Ucom’s General Director Spoke about Personal Growth and Quality Management is the official ticketing agent for the concert of the world renowned Black Eyed Peas in TbilisiUcom Launches New Postpaid Packages Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan State UniversityExclusive access to all EURO 2024 games for Ucom subscribersidcoin: New tool in IDBank’s loyalty system Ucom’s Fixed Network Launches in Nor Hachn About 173 Million Drams and More Than 30 Beneficiary Funds. "The Power of One Dram" is 4 Years OldAmio Era. Memorandum was signed with Russian-Armenian UniversityThe Power of One Dram to The Road of Life: July's Beneficiary is Strong MindAraratBank places dollar bonds Yerevan State University and Ucom signed a Memorandum of Cooperation Amio Era: Memorandum was signed with the Armenian State Pedagogical University after K. Abovyan IDBank and Dalma for the Caucasian Deer Reintroduction Program Through Ucom’s Support the 12th Sunchild Festival Concludes Carpisa gift card worth AMD 50.000 from IDBank Amio Bank and Visa celebrated the launch of the Visa Business Signature Card Ucom’s General Director participates in Graduation Ceremony of Leadership SchoolExclusive Georgian Music Concert in Yerevan EPIC Applauds EWC Armenia 2024 National Prizewinners Three Victorious Startups Advance to Global Competition Ucom Supports Youth Environmental Education The 12th "Sunchild" Environmental Festival Launched with Ucom's Support "Armavir" branch of AMIO Bank was reopenedAraratBank completes placement of bonds ahead of schedule Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences Tree Planting Results with My Forest Armenia: The Power of One Dram Your home is in Armenia – Ameriabank offers mortgage loans for the Diaspora Ucom Supports the Next “SunChild” Festival in Armenia Ameriabank՛s Trade Finance portfolio enriched with four prestigious awards from EBRD and IFCAmio Bank has signed a memorandum with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA within the framework of the corporate social responsibility program Rocket Line - now for 60 months: Idram and IDBank