Acba Bank in Partnership with Visa launches first Tap to Phone innovative technology to Expand Digital Payments in Armenia
With the introduction of new technologies, Acba Bank continues to develop non-cash payments in Armenia as part of its digital transformation. Acba is the first in Armenia to present the Acba SoftPOS mobile application, based on Visa Tap to Phone technology, which enables to turn an Android-based smartphone with an NFC-enabled module into a POS terminal without additional equipment. This solution will help simplify the management of small and medium-sized, especially micro businesses and entrepreneurs to expand the network of receiving non-contact payments, adapt to digital, increase their customer base and minimize the cost of connecting to acquiring services.
"Acba SoftPOS application opens up new opportunities for non-cash payments for the development of new segments, in particular for restaurants, small shops, delivery services, as well as payment points at events. Acba SoftPOS turns a smartphone into a full-fledged POS terminal," says Artur Kartshikyan, Head of the Bank's Digital Business Department.
"We are proud to drive innovative payment solutions even further in partnership with Acba Bank. First time in Armenia, Acba Bank presents an innovative payment product – Soft POS, based on Visa Tap to Phone technology. We believe that Acba Soft POS will advance contactless payment experience across the country, supports business ecosystem development and the country’s digital, transformation goals.” Commented Diana Kiguradze, Visa Regional Manager for the Caucasus region.
In connection with the release of the Acba SoftPOS payment tool, Acba will carry out a campaign from October 12 to November 15, inclusive.
• The first 150 organizations that activate the Acba SoftPOS payment tool will receive a Visa Business card free of charge (for the entire period of the card's validity),
• Organizations that have made payment operations of AMD 1 million or more through Acba SoftPOS will receive a refund of the commissions charged by the Bank (no more than AMD 1 million for payment operations),
• The first 50 organizations that make 100 or more transactions with AMD equivalent to 2500 USD through Acba SoftPOS will receive gift cards as prizes. In addition, five of these organizations will have a chance to win a laptop.
The campaign will be summarized by the bank by December 15, 2022.
Registration of Acba SoftPOS payment instrument receipt.
The Acba SoftPOS application is available only to legal entities and private entrepreneurs  (POs). It can be downloaded from Google Play (for NFC-enabled smartphones running Android 8.1 or newer versions).
In the near future, Acba Bank will continue to present innovative, convenient solutions, contributing to the development of Armenia's economy.
The bank is supervised by RA CB.
Co-founders of Galaxy Group of Companies Co-Hosts Business Breakfast to Strengthen Armenian-French Business TiesLeasing agreement and a number of advantages. Amio is in the Leasing Expo with a special offerInternational transfers from card to card with IDBank VISA cardsIdplus Bonuses in Idram&IDBank ApplicationUcom has released a new package offer Ucom continues network modernization in regions of Armenia Idram and IDBank participated in the signing ceremony of the Declaration of Women's Empowerment Principles General Director of Ucom participated in Doing Digital Forum 2024 AraratBank: General Partner of Face-to-Face Regional Forum4.017.648 Drams to My Forest Armenia: April Beneficiary of The Power of One Dram is 4090 FoundationUcom continues to support green energy expansion in Armenia Spring brought so much profit. It is a profitable promotion at Amio Bank Director General of Ucom took part in a recruiting conference Ameriabank named the Best Bank in Armenia for 2024 by Global Finance magazine AraratBank places its 27th issue of dollar bonds Ucom launches network modernization efforts in few regions of Armenia Ucom Launches Network Modernization Efforts in Regions of Armenia 5 000 dram bonus from IDBank for pension card holders World Bank Armenia has organized discussion on facilitating women’s wider engagement in sectors that have been traditionally male dominated in the countryIDBank as a Participant in the Conference of My Forest Armenia NGOIDBank issues the 1st tranche of dollar bonds of 2024In 2023, the SME Loan Portfolio of Ameriabank Reported More Than 30% Growth Amio digital cards with unlimited opportunities and 5% cashback Mining plays an important role in providing materials for energy transition and green economy: Roman Khudoli International Client’s Day at IDBank Termination of service of MIR cards. IDBank Three Sad Stories about Fraudsters Ucom showed high and stable growth in fixed and mobile communications in 2023 The number of Team mobile subscribers is over 1 millionOn the occasion of International Women's Day ZCMC employees were awarded 3,780,052 Drams to the City of Smile Fund: The Power of One Dram Will Go to My forest Armenia in March Global Finance Recognizes Ameriabank's Leadership in Sustainable Finance in Armenia How AMIO succeeded in gathering its team, partners and customers around a common goal What to Give on The Occasion of Women's Day? Idram and IDBank Half Price for Everyone and up to AMD 15.000 Welcome Bonus for New Customers. IDBank Ucom congratulates everyone with spring holidays with a special offer Doing Digital Forum Returns Featuring Brett King as Keynote Speaker We celebrate the successes of AMIO BANK and Ingo Armenia in 2023 ZCMC declares, that the Russian company GeoProMining LLC has never been and is not currently a shareholder of the Company, nor does it have any stake in the Company's ownership structureA Millionaire Wanted: New Draw from IdramUcom's fixed network is now available at Ashtarak Visa & Unibank Unique opportunities to Olympic Games fans thanks to Visa in ArmeniaThe renovated Ucom sales and service center opened at Komitas 30Privileged conditions with the Business Prime package Interview with Chairman of BOGG PLC Mel CarvillGet 5% cashback on your AMIO digital card! Get 5% cashback on your AMIO digital card! Book Giving Day in Khnko Aper Library. IDBankTransfer your loan and take benefit of the 1.5% low interest refinancing offer AraratBank Donates to Regional Libraries: BOOKS FOR ALL