Yerevan, 29.February.2024,
“The Power of One Dram” and the “Hayordi” camp - for Artsakh
IDBank and Idram sum up the results of the September program “The Power of One Dram” and announce the name of the next month’s beneficiary.
The beneficiary of the “Power of One Dram” initiative in September was the educational program “Hayq to the world”, to which companies donated AMD 3,397,784. The goal of the project was to create an opportunity for the youth of Artsakh to receive appropriate digital education, and then, while living in Artsakh, to work remotely in international organizations.
However, considering the forced resettlement of our compatriots from Artsakh and the impossibility of their residence in Artsakh, the program will be implemented with some changes, considering the needs of the beneficiaries of the program. According to the head of the “Hayq to the World” project, Marina Malkhasyan, the project’s working group is in constant contact with the youth of Artsakh and has already met with a group of young people coordinating the project in Artsakh. “Our goal at this time is to conduct a needs assessment and ensure that the basic life-sustaining needs of our beneficiaries are met. After the successful completion of this stage, when young people do not need any humanitarian support, we will return to the implementation of the educational program, because the most important thing for all of us at the moment is to provide them with work, and thanks to our educational program they will have the opportunity to find jobs more easily, to work both in Armenia and remotely - in international companies. We will provide support in this matter,” added Marina Malkhasyan.
The entire amount of “The Power of One Dram” for October will be donated to the “Hayordi” camp, which sheltered under its roof the families of victims of the Artsakh wars.
According to the coordinator of the “Hayordi” camp, Vache Vardanyan, more than 100 people forcibly displaced from Artsakh were accommodated in the camp. The beneficiaries are family members of deceased servicemen: mothers, wives and children. Families will be provided with comprehensive services: a separate room with all amenities, three meals a day, a full needs assessment, psychological support, entertainment for children, advanced training and knowledge courses, employment support.
Vache Vardanyan says: “We will also try to provide people with more than just psychological support. We will try to reintegrate people into life and help them overcome this difficult moment. There will be mobile stations that will go to different settlements of Armenia and will try to find and provide comprehensive services to the families of people who died or are missing, as well as pregnant women,” says Vache.
According to the head of public relations of the Idram&IDBank platform Tatevik Vardevanyan, the October amount will be used to meet the priority needs of our compatriots from Artsakh. Idram company shareholder Lala Bakhshetsyan and IDBank shareholder Vartan Dilanyan today strive to support our compatriots as much as possible, and not only “The Power of One Dram” program will serve this goal. Companies have already taken certain measures to support our compatriots from Artsakh, and this process will be lengthy.
You too can join this important cause and contribute your share to support our compatriots. To do this, you simply need to make all payments using the Idram&IDBank application, and websites or company terminals.
A Millionaire Wanted: New Draw from IdramUcom's fixed network is now available at Ashtarak Visa & Unibank Unique opportunities to Olympic Games fans thanks to Visa in ArmeniaThe renovated Ucom sales and service center opened at Komitas 30Privileged conditions with the Business Prime package Interview with Chairman of BOGG PLC Mel CarvillGet 5% cashback on your AMIO digital card! Get 5% cashback on your AMIO digital card! Book Giving Day in Khnko Aper Library. IDBankTransfer your loan and take benefit of the 1.5% low interest refinancing offer AraratBank Donates to Regional Libraries: BOOKS FOR ALLAmeriabank set to join BOGG, a London Stock Exchange (LSE) listed financial group as a standalone entity Which Book to Choose as a Gift for the Book Giving Day? A Piece of Advice from Idram and IDBankAMIO BANK will start the leasing process in the immediate future Fast Bank has received a Mastercard membership license Two new sports channels in Ucom's uTV channel list A bunch of smiles in the city. "Artsakh" branch of AMIO BANK has been reopened A network ready for the transition to 5G and qualitatively new television. Ucom signed official agreements with Nokia and MediaKind How to Celebrate Love Days? A Piece of Advice from Idram and IDBank Visa Travel card - your best friend of the road Ardshinbank announces agreement to acquire HSBC Armenia Fastex to Provide up to 5 Million $FTN to the “Olympionic” Sports Foundation AMD 3,665,972 to Armenian Mothers. In February, Cancer Awareness Month, The Power of One Dram will be directed to the City of Smile Ambassadors accredited to Armenia, Galaxy Group and Ucom leaders spoke at the largest event of the European Business Association Idplus Digital Fuel Cards: Everyone Makes a Plus Ameriabank is the Largest Taxpayer Among Armenian BanksThe Director General of Ucom delivered a lecture at the School of Ethics New promotion from AMIO BANK for international SWIFT transfers Pay for the Parking with Idram with One Click IDBank’s Davtashen Branch Is Waiting for Customers After Renovation "United and caring". Ucom participated in the collaborative charity initiative of Galaxy Group of Companies and Armenian Red Cross Society About 5,000 families forcibly displaced from Artsakh received 100 tons of aid from Galaxy Group of CompaniesConverse Bank for the fifth time in a row is recognized as the best by Global Finance The announcement on the complete allocation of "Euroterm" bonds ahead of schedule.Ucom and SunChild NGO Power Aghavnadzor Kindergarten for Year-Round Operation Zangezur Copper-Molybdenum Combine has invested more than 5 billion AMD in social development projects in 2023Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom, congratulated the forcibly displaced children from Artsakh living in Tavush and Vayots Dzor with New Year’s giftsThe amount of 3.945.010 AMD to the Health Fund for Children of Armenia. The power of one dram for January will go to “Armenian Mothers” fundARARATBANK attracts USD 5 million from EFSE to support MSMEs in ArmeniaThe Christmas gift from the Galaxy Group of Companies is the restoration of a song extricated by Khrimian HayrikGalaxy Group of Companies replaced the traditional New Year's gifts with houses of kindness and peace crafted by the children of Artsakh The contribution of Ucom company and SunChild NGO to the Goghtanik settlement AraratBank named the Best CSR Bank in Armenia 2023 The Christmas Miracle in Shirak Region - Ameriabank Santas Visited Children from Artsakh Ruben Vardanyan's arrest is a message to the entire Armenian world and the Armenian people. It is a wake-up call for the Armenian dignityIdram, IDBank and Hayordi for the children of ArtsakhLeadership of Galaxy Group of Companies Summarized 2023Ucom Attains Prestigious ISO 27001 Certification for Information Security Excellence Ucom’s fixed network is already available in Sevan A solar plant in Rind settlement was launched as a result of the cooperation between Ucom and SunChild NGO