Yerevan, 25.February.2024,
Second co-project of AraratBank and 4090 Charity Foundation to support education for war participants
Chess and Jazz format for the first time introduced in Armenia.
On December 15, the Aram Khachaturyan Concert Hall will host the "Menq u Munq" Armenian Chess and Jazz night. All funds raised from the event will go to 4090 Charity Foundation to support education for war participants by providing their tuition fees.
Tickets may be purchased on and from the box office of the concert hall. For corporate requests, please visit
The concert is organized under the general sponsorship of AraratBank, with the participation of the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia and Avag Margaryan. Special guests of the concert are Levon Malkhasyan and Inga Arshakyan. Partners of the event are "Musa" Wines, "Chesifay" LLC.
The event will mark the first time that the international Chess and Jazz format will be introduced to the Armenian audience. The chess games will start at 6 p.m.: pre-registered participants will have a chance to play chess with grandmasters Tigran Petrosyan and Elina Danielyan while enjoying jazz and Armenian wine. The jazz concert is due to start at 8 p.m.
At the concert, the orchestra will perform new orchestration and arrangements of works of Armenian authors. In particular, works of Komitas, Artemi Ayvazyan, Alexander Harutyunyan, Arno Babajanyan, Robert Amirkhanyan, Stepan Shakaryan and Armen Hyusnunts will be presented. The special guest of the evening, Avag Margaryan, will perform blul (Armenian flute) and zurna.
"Menq u Munq" is the second collaboration of AraratBank with 4090 Charity Foundation. The initial co-organized event was "Symphonic Mansuryan" concert, all profits of which were also directed to the provision of tuition fees for participants of the 4-day and 44-day wars.
AraratBank was established in 1991 with a mission to foster the economic development of the country while also bearing social responsibility and creating value for its shareholders, customers and employees. The Bank’s ideology revolves around healthcare, education, environment, and art, and all their CSR projects to date aim to contribute to the advancement of society and the well-being of the country. Today’s strategic programs of AraratBank are dedicated to shaping a promising tomorrow.
4090 Charity Foundation was established after the third Artsakh war, seeking to provide education opportunities to participants of the wars of 2016 and 2020, who, despite different constraints, go after their dreams to become active agents in shaping the future of our homeland. Currently, the Foundation has 97 student beneficiaries studying in undergraduate or postgraduate institutions.
The Foundation is void of political, religious or trade union membership motives and is not affiliated with any political movement and has so far been funded mainly by individual benefactors.
Visa & Unibank Unique opportunities to Olympic Games fans thanks to Visa in ArmeniaThe renovated Ucom sales and service center opened at Komitas 30Privileged conditions with the Business Prime package Interview with Chairman of BOGG PLC Mel CarvillGet 5% cashback on your AMIO digital card! Get 5% cashback on your AMIO digital card! Book Giving Day in Khnko Aper Library. IDBankTransfer your loan and take benefit of the 1.5% low interest refinancing offer AraratBank Donates to Regional Libraries: BOOKS FOR ALLAmeriabank set to join BOGG, a London Stock Exchange (LSE) listed financial group as a standalone entity Which Book to Choose as a Gift for the Book Giving Day? A Piece of Advice from Idram and IDBankAMIO BANK will start the leasing process in the immediate future Fast Bank has received a Mastercard membership license Two new sports channels in Ucom's uTV channel list A bunch of smiles in the city. "Artsakh" branch of AMIO BANK has been reopened A network ready for the transition to 5G and qualitatively new television. Ucom signed official agreements with Nokia and MediaKind How to Celebrate Love Days? A Piece of Advice from Idram and IDBank Visa Travel card - your best friend of the road Ardshinbank announces agreement to acquire HSBC Armenia Fastex to Provide up to 5 Million $FTN to the “Olympionic” Sports Foundation AMD 3,665,972 to Armenian Mothers. In February, Cancer Awareness Month, The Power of One Dram will be directed to the City of Smile Ambassadors accredited to Armenia, Galaxy Group and Ucom leaders spoke at the largest event of the European Business Association Idplus Digital Fuel Cards: Everyone Makes a Plus Ameriabank is the Largest Taxpayer Among Armenian BanksThe Director General of Ucom delivered a lecture at the School of Ethics New promotion from AMIO BANK for international SWIFT transfers Pay for the Parking with Idram with One Click IDBank’s Davtashen Branch Is Waiting for Customers After Renovation "United and caring". Ucom participated in the collaborative charity initiative of Galaxy Group of Companies and Armenian Red Cross Society About 5,000 families forcibly displaced from Artsakh received 100 tons of aid from Galaxy Group of CompaniesConverse Bank for the fifth time in a row is recognized as the best by Global Finance The announcement on the complete allocation of "Euroterm" bonds ahead of schedule.Ucom and SunChild NGO Power Aghavnadzor Kindergarten for Year-Round Operation Zangezur Copper-Molybdenum Combine has invested more than 5 billion AMD in social development projects in 2023Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom, congratulated the forcibly displaced children from Artsakh living in Tavush and Vayots Dzor with New Year’s giftsThe amount of 3.945.010 AMD to the Health Fund for Children of Armenia. The power of one dram for January will go to “Armenian Mothers” fundARARATBANK attracts USD 5 million from EFSE to support MSMEs in ArmeniaThe Christmas gift from the Galaxy Group of Companies is the restoration of a song extricated by Khrimian HayrikGalaxy Group of Companies replaced the traditional New Year's gifts with houses of kindness and peace crafted by the children of Artsakh The contribution of Ucom company and SunChild NGO to the Goghtanik settlement AraratBank named the Best CSR Bank in Armenia 2023 The Christmas Miracle in Shirak Region - Ameriabank Santas Visited Children from Artsakh Ruben Vardanyan's arrest is a message to the entire Armenian world and the Armenian people. It is a wake-up call for the Armenian dignityIdram, IDBank and Hayordi for the children of ArtsakhLeadership of Galaxy Group of Companies Summarized 2023Ucom Attains Prestigious ISO 27001 Certification for Information Security Excellence Ucom’s fixed network is already available in Sevan A solar plant in Rind settlement was launched as a result of the cooperation between Ucom and SunChild NGOMoody’s upgrades IDBank’s long-term deposit ratings to B1, changes outlook to positive How Ameriabank continued to deliver success amid the volatility of the global markets