The Power of One Dram to the Health Fund for Children of Armenia
Idram and IDBank sum up the results of the November program of the “The Power of One Dram” initiative.
The companies remind that the amount of 3,588,848 drams accumulated as a result of customer payments in November will be donated to the project to create greenhouses in Syunik for our compatriots forcibly displaced from Artsakh.
Idram and IDBank also announced the name of the beneficiary of the program for the last month of this year. This time “The Power of One Dram” will be directed to the Health Fund for Children of Armenia.
According to the head of the Bank’s communications unit, Tatevik Vardevanyan, the fund has already become a permanent partner and friend. “The Health Fund for Children of Armenia has been in the center of our attention from the very first moment of its creation, and at the first opportunity we tried to support this key direction for us, and this time we will support the recently developed program of the fund, the goal of which is to provide medicines to children who are forcibly displaced from Artsakh,” notes Tatevik Vardevanyan.
The Health Fund for Children of Armenia has initiated a program under which up to 200 children forcibly displaced from Artsakh and living in the Republic of Armenia with chronic problems of the respiratory system, immune system, rheumatological, neurological, endocrine system and other problems will be provided with vital medications.
According to the director of the fund, Armen Martirosyan, some of these medicines are not registered in Armenia and/or are expensive, so they are not available to parents of sick children. “The amount provided under “The Power of One Dram” program of IDBank and Idram will help to implement part of this program, which will allow dozens of children to receive medicine that is extremely important for their health. We are honored to be the beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” for the third time, as well as for the second year in a row in December. On the New Year’s Eve, this is an excellent gift for our beneficiaries, because their dream is usually about one thing: to get well as soon as possible and enjoy a carefree childhood. “The Power of One Dram” continues to work wonders. We are grateful for the trust,” says Armen Martirosyan.
In December, we are probably all looking for gifts for our loved ones, to give them happy moments and a feeling of a New Year's miracle. This December, become the “Santa Claus” of our young friends, give them the opportunity to live a healthy and happy life.
Make all payments using the Idram&IDBank application, platform, company terminals, as well as the first children's financial application Idram Junior and become a goodwill ambassador without spending a single dram more.