Ambassadors accredited to Armenia, Galaxy Group and Ucom leaders spoke at the largest event of the European Business Association
Over a dozen diplomats accredited in Armenia and approximately 50 representatives from the business community took part in one of the most significant events in Armenia's business community – the annual business breakfast. The gathering aimed to foster discussions on business and culture, exploring potential collaborations. This event, organized for the third consecutive year, was a joint effort of Galaxy Group of Companies and the European Business Association, with active support and participation from European embassies accredited in Armenia.
Aram Khachatryan, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Galaxy Group of Companies, highlighted the strategic significance of the European direction for Galaxy Group, emphasizing the presence of over 200 partners from Europe. He underscored the importance of such events as more than just breakfast, considering them a platform for fostering creative and innovative approaches. Mr. Khachatryan views these gatherings as an opportunity to address challenges, share successes, and strengthen the connection between Europe and Armenia. Additionally, he holds a position of Board Member of the European Business Association.
Petr Pirunčík, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to Armenia, emphasized the value of Armenian businessmen connecting with potential foreign partners. He regarded this aspect as one of the most significant outcomes of the meeting. Pirunchik personally engages in discussions with Armenian businessmen post-event, emphasizing the irreplaceable importance of face-to-face contacts and discussions for fostering further cooperation.
The business breakfast took place at the primary exhibition space of the Union of Artists of Armenia, serving as a symbolic convergence of business and art within a shared venue. This setting not only encapsulates the synergy between business and art but also provides an excellent platform for participants to showcase their respective potentials and explore innovative formats for collaboration.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Poland to Armenia, Piotr Skwieciński, warmly greeted the attendees of the business breakfast. He highlighted, "Poland is actively engaged in developing its own products for export, with a parallel focus on bolstering domestic sales. In this endeavor, Armenia stands out as a reliable partner, and we look forward to strengthening this collaboration."
Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom, present at the meeting, highlighted the alignment between Ucom's regional policy and the strategies of certain embassies in Armenia. "I will share the story of today’s and tomorrow’s Ucom. I assure you that in the coming years, Ucom will reach remarkable heights as we remain dedicated to our country and subscribers. Currently, we lead in fixed communication and hold prominent ranks in various telecommunications sectors. Our success is attributed to fortifying regional infrastructures and fulfilling corporate social responsibility to assist our fellow citizens," highlighted Director General of Ucom, Ralph Yirikian.
Highlighting such initiatives, Diana Sarumova, Director of the European Business Association, remarked, "This format provides a space for the business community to engage with diplomatic representatives. We frequently organize forums fostering public-private dialogue, serving as platforms for diverse sectors to convene and share information."
At the event, Cristina Conesa Sancho, Chargé d'affaires of the Kingdom of Spain, discussed the potential for Armenian-Spanish business relations and collaboration in innovation and technology.
"We must convene regularly to actively shape the business landscape through constructive discussions, as our aim is the progress and enhancement of the sector. Gatherings like these, bringing together esteemed ambassadors from European countries and Armenian business leaders, hold significant value. In my view, they provide a gateway of opportunities for Armenian entrepreneurs to engage with Europe. I am confident that these meetings will foster new partnerships, ones we can proudly highlight in the coming years," expressed Artyom Khachatryan, Co-Founder and Co-Chairman of Galaxy Group of Companies
The event was organized by "AxelMondrian and Partners” communications firm, an EU qualified network member company.
Exclusive Georgian Music Concert in Yerevan EPIC Applauds EWC Armenia 2024 National Prizewinners Three Victorious Startups Advance to Global Competition Ucom Supports Youth Environmental Education The 12th "Sunchild" Environmental Festival Launched with Ucom's Support "Armavir" branch of AMIO Bank was reopenedAraratBank completes placement of bonds ahead of schedule Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences Tree Planting Results with My Forest Armenia: The Power of One Dram Your home is in Armenia – Ameriabank offers mortgage loans for the Diaspora Ucom Supports the Next “SunChild” Festival in Armenia Ameriabank՛s Trade Finance portfolio enriched with four prestigious awards from EBRD and IFCAmio Bank has signed a memorandum with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA within the framework of the corporate social responsibility program Rocket Line - now for 60 months: Idram and IDBank Amio Bank issued dram bonds Ucom Celebrates Telecommunication Day "Artashisyan" branch of Amio Bank was reopenedFrom now on AMIO Mobile banking will have a new opportunity The Power of One Dram Sums up the Two-Year Program with Teach for Armenia Grigori Zakaryan: “Capital markets have a crucial for economic development.” Ucom's General Director Participates in High-Tech Development Panel Discussion Instant transfers to Russia and from Russia to Armenia via phone number IDBank issues the 2nd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024 "Amio Era". Education is a chance to change life!Ucom's fixed network is launched in Artashat “By Your Side”: IDBank's new support program for displaced Artsakh citizens The Power of One Dram to the Road of Life Charitable OrganizationAMIO bank issues bonds General Director of Ucom gave a lecture at the French University in Armenia Amio Bank participated in Career City Fest 2K24 Transfers to Visa cards of foreign banks are available in the Unibank mobile app ZCMC CJSC general director R.N. Khudoli on the օccation of Internatioanal Labour dayGagik Khachatryan's prolonged denial of medical care amounts to torture. attorneyMore and more smiles in the city. 'Kentron' branch of AMIO BANK was reopenedIdram and IDBank at Career City FestIdram and IDBank as participants of Career City FestUcom provides four bus stops in Ijevan with free Wi-FiAn exhibition dedicated to Charles Aznavour's centennial anniversary Yerevan, May 22 – July 22Caring for nature, we have started with ourselves - Team Telecom ArmeniaUp to 10% cashback from GetTransfer with IDBank cardsAmio Visa Signature Business card. When the opportunities are unlimitedUp to 1% cashback when shopping on Wildberries with IDBank cards Ucom continues network modernization in regions of Armenia Co-founders of Galaxy Group of Companies Co-Hosts Business Breakfast to Strengthen Armenian-French Business TiesLeasing agreement and a number of advantages. Amio is in the Leasing Expo with a special offerInternational transfers from card to card with IDBank VISA cardsIdplus Bonuses in Idram&IDBank ApplicationUcom has released a new package offer Ucom continues network modernization in regions of Armenia Idram and IDBank participated in the signing ceremony of the Declaration of Women's Empowerment Principles General Director of Ucom participated in Doing Digital Forum 2024